Blood pressure QTL in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  Basic medical Sciences, assistant professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90226481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  Applied Biochemistry, professer, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60199172)
YAGAMI Kenich  Basic medical Sciences, professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40166476)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMice / QTL / Blood Pressure / 遺伝子座
Research Abstract
To investigate the genetic control of hypertension, we performed a quantitative trait locus analysis on male mice from a reciprocal backcross between the salt-sensitive C57BL/6J and the normotensive A/J inbred mouse slrains after they were provided with water containing 1% salt for 2 weeks. Genome-wide scans performed on these mice and analyzed with a combination of conventional markerbased regressions and a novel simultaneous search for pairs revealed six significant quantitative trait loci associated with salt-induced blood pressure, two of which were interacting loci. These six loci, named Bpq1-6 for blood pressure quantitative trait loci, mapped to D1Mit334, D1Mit14, D4Mit164, D5Mit31, D6Mit15, and D15Mit13, Furthermore, five of these six loci were concordant with hypertension loci hi rats, and four were concordant with hypertension loci in humans, suggesting that quantitative trait loci mapping in model organisms can be used to guide the search for human blood pressure genes.
To be … More tter understand the genetic basis of essential hypertension, we conducted a QTL analysis of a population of 207 (BALB/cJ x CBA/CaJ) F(2) male mice to identity genomic regions that regulate blood pressure, heart rate, and heart weight. We identified two loci, Bpq6 (blood pressure quantitative locus 6) on chromosome 15 (Chr 15 ; peak, 16 cM ; 95% confidence interval, 0-25 cM) and Bpq7 on Chr 7 (peak, 42 cM ; 95% confidence interval, 35-50 cM) that were significantly associated with blood pressure. We also identified two loci, Hrql (heart rate quantitative locus 1) and Hrq2, on D2Mt304 (peak, 72 cM ; 95% confidence interval 60-80 cM) and D15MM84 (peak, 25 cM ; 95% confidence interval 20-35 cM), respectively, that were sigruficantiy associated with heart rate. A significant gene-gene interaction for heart rate was found between Hrql and DlAfltlO (peak, 57 cM ; 95% confidence interval, 45-75 CM) ; the latter QTL was named Hrq3. fae identified a significant locus for heart weight, Jfwgl (heart weight quantitative locus 1), at D14Mit67 (peak, 38cM ; 95% confidence interval, 20-43 cM). Identification of the genes for these QTL should lead to a better understanding of the causes of essential hypertension. Less