Construction of congenic strains from epileptic model rat NER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2002-2003)
Kyoto University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
KITADA Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University, Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate professor, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助教授 (70263093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIKAWA Tadao  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30025655)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepilepsy / animal model / NER / genetic analysis / congenic strain / 疾患モデル動物 / コンジェニック系統 / 対照系統
Research Abstract
NER is an animal model of epilepsy that exhibit spontaneous tonic-clonic convulsions, beginning with neck and forelimb clonus, wild jumping/running, opisthotonic posturing, and evolving to tonic, then clonic convulsion, followed by postictal flaccidity. Ictal cortical and hippocampal EEGs are characterized by high-voltage spikes followed by diffuse spike-and-wave or polyspike-and-wave complexes. Seizure susceptibility to pentylenetetrazol, tossing, and transcorneal electroshock, but not to tactile, photic, or acoustic stimuli, or to transauricular electroshock. No pathologic changes were demonstrated in the CNS. Spontaneous convulsions are controlled by a major autosomal recessive gene for epilepsy, that are comparable to generalized tonic-clonic seizures in humans
In this project, we have generated two congenic lines of F344.NER-ner1^<NER>/ner1^<NER> and NER.F344-ner1^<F344>/ner1^<F344>. The former is expected to to show GTC, and the latter is expected not to show GTC. In the future, it is considered that strict animal experiment for reseach on epilepsy will be possible using NER, F344 and these 2 lines of congenic strains.