| Project/Area Number |
12680813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Masato Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00035437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoshiya Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60243846)
TOMINAGA Akira Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50172193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | eosinophilic leukocytes / Leishmania protozoa / H_2O_2 / IL-5 / IR-4 / IFN-γ / INF-γ / リーシュマニア |
| Research Abstract |
The Leishmania protozoa killing mechanisms by eosinophilic leukocytes were investigated in vivo and in vitro experiments using IL-5 transgenic mice (C3H/HeN-TgN (IL-5) Imeg ; IL-5 TG mouse) and BALB/c mice. The following results were obtained. 1. It was observed that growth of lesion site and protozoan proliferation in the infection site of IL-5 TG mice infected with L. amazonensis (L. a.) were significantly controlled compared with those of C3H/HeN mice. 2. Eosinophilic leukocytes separated from IL-5 TG mice showed remarkable killing activity to L. a. protozoa under presence of IL-4 or INF- γ. This killing activity was inhibited under presence of the catalase. From these results, it was thought that the effecter molecule of eosinophils, which participates in L. a. protozoan killing, was H_2O_2. 3. The degranulation of the eosinophilic leukocytes was not participating in the protozoan-killing action of the eosinophilic leukocytes. 4. The protozoan matter and IL-4 were required for the chemotaxis of the eosinophilic leukocytes. 5. The suppression of the growth of lesion and the increase of IL-4 and INF-γ in peripheral blood were observed in BALB/c mice (having a high sensitivity to Leishmania) made to increase the eosinophils by IL-5 inoculation. Furthermore, when LPS treatment was performed to these mice, it also became clear that a depressor effect was reinforced. 6. The functional and morphological difference did not accept between the eosinophilic leukocytes of TG mice and the cells of BALB/c mice.