Producing of Recombinant Antigen with LCMV Isolated in Japan and Diagnosis of LCMV Infection in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Kazutaka  Laboratory Animal Center for Biomedical Research, Nagasaki University, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90244756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOND Takahito  Atomic Bomb Disease Institute, Radiation Effect Research Unit, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology in Desease, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00158908)
KATNAMINE Shigeru  Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Division of Molecular and Clinical Microbiology, Prof, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40161062)
SATO Hiroshi  Laboratory Animal Center for Biomedical Research, Nagasaki University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50072947)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLCMV / Recombinant antigen / 診断用組換え抗原 / LCMウイルス / 遺伝子組換え抗原
Research Abstract
In 1996, six different LCMV strains (OQ28, OQ32, OQ38, OQ48, OQ49 & OQ52) were isolated from wild mice of a port in Japan. Nucleotide sequence analysis of short (S) fragment, including Np and Gp gene, of these isolates showed: 1) high homology each others (> 99 %); 2) low similarity with prototype WE (84 %) or Armstrong (85 %) strains. Therefore we planed that should produce authentic recombinant antigens based on the sequence of isolated in Japan. Rapid Translation System (RTS) of E coli lysate and mammalian cell expression system were used for full Np gene and Gp regions, respectively. By RTS, full Np gene on vector pIVEX2.3 & pIVEX2.4b induced a protein of 65.9 kDa, which fitted Np protein composed from 590aa. In COS7 cell system, full and regional Gp gene on pDsRed vector induced fluorescence of red in about 30 % cells of all, which indicated that express Gp gene. In spites of doing and expressing on the vectors, no amount of the proteins was good enough for diagnosis of LCMV infection in mice. This study left a problem for producing of recombinant antigens with meaningful sensitivity and spescificity.