Cryopreservation of rat spermatozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SHINO Masao  Azabu University, Animal Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30063960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  Azabu University, Animal Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90298232)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRat / Spermatozoa / Freezing / Equex Stem / Intrauterine Insemination / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of the present study is to establish a reliable method for cryopreservation of rat spermatozoa, which can be, produced pups derived from frozened/thawed spermatozoa. Based on previous results of this project, the ability of frozen/thawed spermatozoa to generate normal offspring by intrauterine insemination was evaluated. Rat spermatozoa were frozen with various concentrations of glycerol (0, 3 and 6%) and with or without 0.7% Equex Stem (ES) as cryoprotective agents. Females induced pseudo-pregnancies on DAY-0 were inseminated into the oviductal end of both uterine horns (intrauterine insemination) with post-thaw spermatozoa. On DAY-22 the inseminated females underwent Caesarean section to confirm pregnancy and normality of fetuses. Foster mothers who had given birth the day before the Caesareans nursed several offspring derived from cryopreserved spermatozoa. When inseminated with spermatozoa frozen with ES and without glycerol, the rate of pregnancy and the number of obtained fetuses were significantly higher. However, these results of frozen/thawed sperm insemination as well as the rate of development to the blastocyst stage after intrauterine insemination, which was obtained last year, indicated poor results of fresh spermatozoa. We also confirmed the fertility of the rats derived from frozen/thawed spermatozoa by progeny tests. These results indicate that rat frozen/thawed spermatozoa can generate normal offspring by intrauterine insemination.