| Project/Area Number |
12680818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Kansai College of Oriental Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TOHYA Kazuo College of Acupuncture Medicine-Acupuncture-Associate Professor, 鍼灸学科, 助教授 (90183491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | suncus / mucosal immunity / platine tonsil / glomerulus / IgA / specific antibody formation / 耳管扁桃 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was performed to investigate the relationship between mucosal immune response in suncus palatine tonsil and the onset of tonsillar focal infection at the immunohistological and immunopathological points of view, in 2000 to 2001.The tonsils showed typical structures as mucosa-associated iymphoid tissues at the level of light and electron microscopy. Trial for isolation and purification of IgA-fraction from the extract of gastrointestinal tracts of suncus was incomplete, however, the immunohistochemical staining of the tonsils clearly showed that the tissues revealed a higher activity with regard to IgA production at the site of the tonsillar crypt epithelium, rather than IgG or IgM production. Immunization of antigen with mucosal immune adjuvant to the tonsils induced specific antibody formation within the immuned tonsils and their regional lymph nodes. Interestingly, some tonsillar responder animals had antibody-specific deposits in their glomerurus with segmental or membranous patterns, but they did not show any sign of mesangial proliferation or crescerlt formation. Although there is no direct evidence between tonsillar IgA production and the glomerulonephritis, the obtained results suggest that the deposition of the immune complex in pathological glomerulus may be induced by the circulating IgA derived from the antigen-stimulated tonsils, showing the organs play an important role as not only inductive site but also effector site of local immune response. Moreover, it is suggested that the suncus is useful experimental animal for research of the onset mechanism of tonsillar focal infection.