Development of Low-Invasive Estimation System of Maximum Ventricular Elastance E_<max> Based on Parameter Optimization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Makoto  Information Synergy Center, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 情報シナジーセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMBE Tomoyuki  Inst. of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku Univ., Assoc. Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 助教授 (70241578)
ABE Ken-ichi  Grad. Sch. of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005403)
NITTA Shin-ichi  Inst. of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90101138)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEmax / maximum ventricular elastance / estimation / low-invasive / assisted circulation / cardiac function / Ees / inverse problem / 最大エラスタンス / 非侵襲的推定
Research Abstract
The maximum ventricular elastance (E_<max>) is a good quantitative index for evaluating cardiac pump function. If E_<max> can be obtained low-invasively, it will strongly contribute to test and diagnosis of ischemic heart diseases and so on. However, the clinical application of E_<max> has not extensively progressed because the conventional methods for obtaining E_<max> need high invasive measurements. The purpose of this research was to develop a clinical method for estimating E_<max> low-invasively without any cardiac load on the basis of the parameter optimization method (POM) which has already proposed by the authors.
The POM needs left ventricular pressure (LVP) and aortic flow (AoF).
First, the system we have developed can estimate LVP on the basis of two ARX (autoregressive exogeneous) models : the system model from radial arterial pressure (RdP) to aortic pressure (AoP) and the system model from AoP to LVP, respectively. In a cardiac catheterization test, these ARX models can be identified by using LVP, AoP and RdP. LVP and AoP are invasive measurements but RdP is measured noninvasively by a tonometric pressure sensor. Once these models are identified, it is guessed that LVP can be estimated fully noninvasively by using RdP even after the previous cardiac catheterization test.
Secondly, the developed system can estimate AoF by automatically extracting the contour of Doppler echocardiography during the ejection period.
Finally, the total system has been completed in a personal computer unit so as to estimate E_<max> on the basis of the POM using the off-line data of RdP and the Doppler image of aortic flow rate. However, an input module has to be added to the system to apply the system to real clinical use.