High Sensitive Intra-operative Fluorescent Diagnosis for Extent and Metastasis of Malignant Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akira  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (90241819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Shigemi  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60232253)
TAKANO Shingo  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (50292553)
NOSE Tadao  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (10009699)
ADACHI Shinya  Institute of Clinical Medicine, Associate Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70261807)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotodynamic diagnosis / fluoerscence / 5-aminolevulinic acid / malignant glioma / gastric cancer / lung cancer / sentinel diagnosis / intraoperative diagnosis / Photodunamic diagnosis / Aminolevulici asid / fluorescence / tumor diagnosis / porphyrin / navigation / sentinel node / 蛍光診断 / アミノレブリン酸 / 悪性腫瘍 / 内臓癌 / 肺癌 / 高感度CCDカメラ / 術中診断 / 癌 / 紫外線 / 励起 / プロトポルフィリン
Research Abstract
1. GI surgery (Dr. Adachi)
1) Intraoperative Fluorescence Diagnosis
Three early one advanced gastric cancer patients were diagnosed by 5-ALA photodynamic diagnosis (PDD). All main lesions were positive. Lymph nodes showing fluorescence were positive for metastasis.
2) Lymph node micro metastasis in advanced cancers
Among 134 lymph nodes, 35 lymph nodes were positive for PDD. Only two lesion showed pathological metastasis. However, all the PDD positive lymph nodes were positive for CK19, which indicate micro-metastasis before the pathological metastasis become evident.
2. Respiratory Surgery (Dr. Ishikawa)
7 cases were studied by 5-ALA tneidiated PDD (4 bronchoscopy and 3 intraoperative). Intraoperative PDD was not useful because the lesion were not on the surface. Bronchoscopic PDD was useful in defining the lesion at the wall of the trachea, which was better than autofluorescence technique.
3. Neurosurgery (Dr. Matsumura, Nose, Takano)
PDD was performed in 31 cases. The positive fluorescence was obtained in 23 cases (74.2%). The negative fluorescence were seen in patients with either no Gd(+) lesion or patients under corticosteroid therapy. The PDD was useful in determining the border of the tumor which was not clear with naked eyes. The pathological specimen shoed also good correlation of fluorescence and cell density and MIB-1 index, which indicate the tumor speciflticity of this method.