High spatial-temporal resolution optical mapping of cardiac membrane action potentials using high intensity light emitting diodes and high spee3 digital video cameras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ichiro  Institute of Environmental Studies, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Itsuo  Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30124720)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOptical Mapping of membrane action potential / Voltage sensitive dye / Arrhythmia / Spiral reentry / High intensity light emitting diode / high speed digital video camera / 光学的膜電位計測法 / スパイラルエントリー / 高輝度発光ダイオード / スパイラルリエントリー
Research Abstract
We have developed a High spatial-temporal resolution optical mapping system of cardiac membrane action potentials using high intensity light emitting diodes and high-speed digital video cameras. A rabbit heart perfused in a Langendorff apparatus was stained with voltage sensitive dye : di-4-ANEPPS.Central wavelength of emitted fluorescence changes depending on membrane action potential. Thus by monitoring the emitted fluorescence from the perfused heart through optical long-pass filter, we can obtain membrane action potential information as change in fluorescence intensity at each point on the tissue. High intensity bluish green light emitting diodes were used as an excitation light source. Since it is a solid-state light source, it is easy to handle. Its intensity can be stabilized electronically. As a measurement device, We used high-speed digital video cameras that can capture images every 0.25 msec. We used it at frame rate of 1125 frames per second or 750 frames per second. As a r … More esults, high signal to noise ratio was obtained. Its spatial resolution was approximately O.2 mm. And its temporal resolution was 1 msec. Developed system can provide high resolution of measurement both for spatial resolution and temporal resolution while keeping relatively high signal to noise ratio (2.35 as an average) compared with conventional optical mapping system of cardiac action potentials. We also developed a software to process larga amount image data to obtain action potential information at any observation point on the heart tissue. In order to enlarge the observable area by the system, two high speed digital video cameras were used simultaneously. Compared with a single camera system, the double camera system could track the complicated excitation propagation pattern such as meandering of spiral wave and break up of the excitaion front. In conclusion, the developed high spatial-temporal resolution optical mapping system was effective in analyzing complicated electrical excitation pattern during arrhythmia. Less