Development of walk training machine using the two-dimensional floor motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Nobuyuki  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, MACHINE ENGINEERING, SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70022233)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWelfare Equipment / Walk Training Machine / Rehabilitation / Floor Motion / Handicapped Person / Link Mechanism / リンク機構 / 軌跡創成
Research Abstract
The need of the home medical treatment rises in an aging society, and it is hoping on the development of the walking training machine which home rehabilitation can done. When a walk training person moves with supporting by his arms in the space of the parallel bars, a care person is necessary with the walk training being done in the hospital. Though the power walking training device is being used in the hospital, it is expensive. Furthermore, a handy walker can't use at the home because the environment of a walk has not been improved.
For the aim of the development of the walk training machine which can be used at home, the six-bar linkage- type walk traininig machine that floor plate move close to the trajectory of the walk and the screw link-type walk training machine that floor plate move up and down were proposed and develped in this study. The latter is small, lightweight and the safety for the training person in comparison with the eccentric cam walk training machine designed before. The paths of physical points of an imitational handicapped person and a normal person were measured by using the position sensor, and the moving characteristics of the physical points were investigated. It was cleared that the movement of each physical point show the degree of the walking desorder. The advantages and problems of this machine were pointed out, and it brought it close to the realization of the walk training machine which can be used at home.