Self organization of the bioactive polysaccharide derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10273880)
SAIMOTO Hiroyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20186977)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChitosan / Biolactivity / Self organization / Chitosan derivative / Glycolchitosan / Micelle / Phenolic compound / Mannich reaction / 会合体 / コレステロール / デヒドロアビエチル / 両親媒性多糖 / 乳化安定化 / Mannich reaction / 構造制御 / 疎水性置換基 / ミセル形成 / 蛍光プローブ
Research Abstract
Chitosan is a polysaccharide having various biological activities. The hydrophobized chitosan derivatives are expected to form self aggregates in aqueous solution. Such an aggregation of bioactive polymers are useful for biomaterials. In this study, we have synthesized new hydrophobized chitosan derivatives branched cholesterol or dehydroabietylamine moieties as a side chain to the amino group of chitosan. The self aggregation of he chitosan derivatives were studied by the fluorescence probe method. The results suggested the cholesterol-chitosan derivative formed micelle-like aggregation, while the dehydroabietylamine-chitosan derivative aggregated randomly. Furthermore, we have developed the one-pot introduction of N-benzyl side chains to chitosan using by a Mannich reaction.