A Study on the Security of Electronic Healthcare Record in A Widely Distributed Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2002)
Kyushu University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Norihiro  Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00253485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ryuichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (10191462)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectronic Healthcare Record / HL7 / Public Key Infrastructure / User Identification and Authentication / Privilege Management / Digital Signature / Public Key Certificate / Attribute Certificate / 電子書名 / 開鍵証明書 / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
An official notice on April 22, 1999 from the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare regarding electronic storage of clinical patient records has been motivating development of technologies for secure healthcare information services. Electronic storage of clinical patient records will not only realize so-called paperless hospitals and clinics but should also allow clinical examination and treatment of higher quality. This is because it facilitates the use of all the healthcare information about a patient being examined and treated even though that information may be stored in different healthcare institutes from where the patient is being treated. Such availability of life-long healthcare information is one of the objectives of state of the art networked healthcare information systems.
To provide healthcare information services of high quality in such a way that the healthcare information is available in real-time and without any loss amongst healthcare institutes distributed among wid … More e area networks, secure storage and secure transmission of healthcare information is essential.
In this technical development, we try to solve the technical problems related to retaining authenticity of electronic patient records and keeping confidentiality of storage of the electronic clinical records. These characteristics are closely related to security technologies as seen in several kinds of electronic commerce, where there may be some available technologies such as the Public Key Infrastructure and digital signature already. However, it is not clear how these methods should be adapted to the secure storage and transmission methods for electronic clinical records.
In this technical development, we integrate the existing security technologies and develop new technologies for secure storage and transmission of electronic clinical records.
The systems that we developed in order to make our proposal concrete are as follows. A sending client system reads and parses electronic patient records in XML format and displays it to user. The client system also provides users with a function to add some confidentiality levels to an electronic patient record and encrypt it. A server system receives, stores and manages electronic clinical records that client systems send to it. A receiving client system decrypts encrypted an electronic patient record in compliance with it's levels. We also developed some other server systems. A public key server system manages user's public keys needed for cryptographic processes. A user attribute server system manages user's public key certificates. Less