In vivo measurement of stress-strain distribution in the ligament using arthroscopic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (80150374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUNO Reiji  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Ass. Prof., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (10197775)
YAMAMOTO Kouji  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40158275)
ISHIKAWA Seiji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90128116)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAnterior Cruciate Ligament / Stress-Strain Distribution / Motion Capturing / Markers / Arthroscopy / In-vivo Measurement / 応用・ひずみ分布 / 多点マーカー
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of measurement that might be applied to in-vivo measurement of strain distribution in the ACL using arthroscopy. The method reconstructs the 3D shape and deformation of a moving object from its image streams. We call it the modified motion capturing method. It eliminates the need for camera calibration processes. In a pilot study, we applied the method to perform in-vitro measurement of the ACL. A cadaver knee was modified to expose its ACL for observation, and small black paper markers were affixed to the ACL along the macroscopically observed fiber bundles. The knee locked in a special knee motion simulator jig and was moved. The ACL's shape was recorded simultaneously by multiple video cameras at different angles. From individual video frames, 3D animation of the deformations of the ACL and some fiber bundles were made with computer software. The method made it possible to see in what state the fiber bundles bear tension. It also gave insight into the problems that must be solved before in-vivo measurement can be done. We think it possible to use this technique in conjunction with arthroscopy.