Fundamental Study on Tear Flow beneath Rigid Contact Lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (Faculty of Design)
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Kazuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (90207001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI Tomoaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学研究院, 助手 (60274544)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRigid Contact Lens / Tear Flow / Reynolds Equation / Fluid Film Lubrication / Non-Newtonian Fluid / Flow Visualization / コンタクトレンズ / 角膜 / 涙液 / 隙間流れ / 瞬目
Research Abstract
Tear flow beneath rigid contact lens has an important role in respiration of cornea on both provision of oxygen and excretion of carbon dioxide, strongly affecting safety use of contact lens over a long term. This fundamental study is aimed to provide quantitative principles to determine optimum lens design corresponding to personal conditions. Research of existing materials on tear flow was at first carried out and flow field around contact lens was estimated numerically based on the collected. In, the numerical calculation, a contact lens having a circular plan form is modeled as a two-dimensional slider being operated in the condition of fluid film lubrication, slider which has a central optical zone and bevels at the both ends. Pressure distribution along the lens surface, velocity distribution in the gap between the contact lens and the cornea, tilting moment, load capacity and friction force were calculated based on Reynolds equation and compared on principal parameters of geometry of contact lens, deformation of cornea due to pressure distribution and non-Newtonian characteristics of tears in viscosity. Also carried out in the study was a development of an experimental apparatus for visualization of flow around a contact lens model in a linear motion accompanying a tilting motion, driven by a stepping motor with an simple open-loop control. The flow beneath the lens model was visualized by tracer particles or dye and recorded by a video. A trial test was carries out, confirming its sufficient performance.