Study on Design of Bioelastic and Chemotactic Matrix for Artificial Brood Vessel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kouji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Biochemical Engineering and Science, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40122618)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElastin-derived peptide / Self-assembly / Elasticity / Cell migration / Cell adhesion / Anti-thrombus / 抗血栓性 / 弾性線維 / 細胞呼び寄せ型 / 弾性マトリックス / 人工血管
Research Abstract
In 2000 to 2002, a polymer based on the repeating pentapeptide sequence Vat-Pro-Gly-Val-Gly(VPGVG) which possesses the property of self-assembly and elasticity, a polymer based on the repeating hexapeptide sequence Val-Gly-Val-Ala-Pro-Gly(VGVAPG) which possesses the property of cell migration, two random copolymers(a high VGVAPG content : hp10 and a low VGVAPG content : hp50) based on VPGVG and VGVAPG sequences described above and five random copolymers(a higher Gly-Arg-Gly-Asp-Ser(GRGDS) content : pp500 and a less GRGDS content : pp20) based on VPGVG sequence described above and GRGDS sequence which possesses the property of cell adhesion and anti-thrombus were synthesized. The chemotactic activity of hp10 and hp50 was tested and as results, hp10 was more active than hp50. The cell adhesive activity of pp20-500 was tested and as results, pp500 was more active than pp20. In 2003, two random copolymers(hp 100 and hp500) in which both copolymers are higher contents of VGVAPG than hp10 and hp50 were synthesized and tested their abilities for self assembly and chemotactic activity. As results, compared with hp10 and hp50, both hp100 and hp500 did not exhibited higher abilities of self-assembly and chemotaxis. Further studies on design of bioelastic and chemotactic matrix for artificial brood vessel is under investigation.