Estimation of the body fluid shift by the multi-frequency admittance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Katsuyuki  Kitasato University, Clinical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (50053674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 寛  上智大学, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (20053548)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfluid removal / intra-and extra-cellular fluid / economy syndrome / fat volume / finite element method / boundary element method / Col-Col distribution / shadow effect / インピーダンスCT / 体脂肪 / 組織電気アドミタンス / 3次元境界要素法 / 下肢アドミタンスの周波数特性 / 自律神経系 / 細胞形状変化 / 細胞内外液量変化 / 細胞内液量変化 / 血液量増加 / 両極型定電流源、 / 増幅率可変型電圧増幅器、 / 前方散乱強度
Research Abstract
1) Economy syndrome
I produce the new algorism for estimating the change volume in leg.
I measured legs electrical admittance and estimated blood volume change, intra and extra-cellular fluid volume change in legs, when volunteers were sitting for 1 hour. There were no intra and extra-cellular fluid change in leg.
2) Fluid removal during artificial dialysis
I obtained the new good algorism for estimating fluid removal during artificial dialysis.
I obtained that the estimated fluid removal agreed well with the measured fluid removal. We also estimated intra and extra-cellular fluid volume change during artificial dialysis.
3) Estimation of fat volume
I theoretically discussed the electrode arrangement for measuring fat volume in stomach. We calculated the potential distribution on the surface of the body under the various electrode arrangements.
4) Basic study of tissue admittance by finite element method
Intra and extra-cellular fluid admittance are obtained from the measured admittance loci. Shadow effect is very large at low frequency Therefore, measured admittance at low frequency is underestimated. I obtained the following results. When the concentration of cells is low, this effect is large. On the other hand, the concentration of cells is high, the effect is small.
5) Basic study of tissue admittance by boundary element method (BEM)
Measured time constant of living tissue just shows the Col-Col distribution. From calculation results, I concluded that cell membrane capacitance greatly contributes greatly to the Col-Col distribution.