Analysis of functional group distribution of intramembranous globular proteins in plasma membrane of lymphocyte adhesion sites on hydrophilic/ hydrophobic ABA-type microphase-separeted structure surfaces with different lamellar spacings by transmission electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhiko  THE HEART INSTITUTE OF JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SCIENCE, TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90212539)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLymphocyte / Intramembranous globular protein / Amino group / Sulfhydryl group / Image analysis / Transmission electron microscopy / Lamellar spacing / PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA-type block copolymer / 形質膜流動抑制 / 形質膜内蛋白質
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to evaluate the optimum lamellar spacing of PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA-type block copolymer(HSB) surface for bio-compatibility manifestation using lymphocyte with good self/non-self selectional function. The lamellar spacings of the HSB were prepared at 8nm, 16nm and 43nm. PSt and PHEMA-PSt random copolymer(HSR) surfaces were used as controls. Interaction between lymphocytes and polymer surfaces was carried out using Microsphere Column Method. After a fixed incubation time at room temperature, the functional groups of intramembranous globular proteins in the plasma membrane of the lymphocyte adhesion sites on the HSB surfaces were analyzed by Transmission Electron Microscopy(TEM). Then, diameters of the functional groups were quantitatively evaluated, using an image-processor analyzer: especially, the diameters of amino groups(NH_2) of the outer membrane leaflet and the diameters of sulfhydryl groups(SH) of the inner membrane leaflet, in the intaramenbranous globu … More lar proteins. The diameters of the NH_2 and SH in the intramembranous globular proteins of the lymphocyte adhesion sites, on the HSB surfaces of the 16nm-lamellar spacings were the same value as those of the intact lymphocytes. On the other hand, the diameters of the NH_2 and SH in the intramembranous globular proteins of the lymphocyte adhesion sites, on the HSB surfaces of the 8nm and 43nm-lamellar spacings weren't the same value as those of the intact lymphocytes. The NH_2 and SH on the HSB surfaces of the 8nm and 43nm-lamellar spacings were observed to partly cap. Interestingly, while the diameters of the SH on the 8nm-lamellar spacings were the same value as that of the SH on the 43nm-lamellar spacings, the diameters of the NH_2 on the 8nm-lamellar spacings indicated a higher value more than the diameters of the NH2 on the 43nm-lamellar spacings. The functional groups of the lymphocytes adhered to the PSt and HSR surfaces, couldn't be analyzed by TEM due to a necrotic reaction of the lymphocytes. It was indicated that the lamellar spacing size of the HSB surfaces played an important role for the bio-compatibility manifestation. And then, it was suggested that the HSB surfaces with the 16nm-lamellar spacing inhibited the fluidity of the lymphocyte plasma membrane. Less