Project/Area Number |
12680849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Shinichi Toin University of Yokohama, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (50267647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshio Toin University of Yokohama, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (90308552)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | nonlinear response / ultrasound contrast agents / microbubble / Langevine type ultrasound transducer / ultrasound transducers with double peak type frequency characteristics / harmonic imaging / subharmonic imaging / ultrasound diagnostic system / コティング膜 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 超音波照射条件 / 副振動板 / ダブルピーク型 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are the development of experimental and analyzing system of response of microbubble ultrasound contrast agents to ultrasound exposure and clarification of the relation between the structure of microbubbles and response of microbubbles against ultrasound exposure including nonlinear response. Furthermore, we aimed at the development of ultrasound diagnostic system using nonlinear behavior of microbubbles and ultrasound diagnostic system optimizing the performance of microbubbles for ultrasound contrast agents. For these purpose, it was found that the shell elasticity parameter S_p was 0.3 N/m and the shell friction parameter S_f was 0.07 μNs/m by curve fitting between experimental and theoretical results with numerical calculation for the hand made surfactant coated microbubbles manufactured by bubbling in the mixed solution of sodium stearate, sodium palmitate and saponine and adding calcium chloride. It was found by nonlinear differential equation consideri
… More
ng the effect of coating membrane of microbubbles and the effect of compressibility of the liquid surrounding microbubbles proposed by us that the optimum microbubble for harmonic imaging has the small shell elasticity parameter and large shell friction parameter. The microbubble behavior observation systems by forming standing wave acoustic field in water from the bottom of water tank with stainless vibrating disc equipped with the Langevine type ultrasound transducer and by holding microbubbles at the position corresponding to the loop of standing wave acoustic field in water were manufactured. We can mention by these results that our hand made surfactant coated microbubbles were appropriate to harmonic imaging comparing with commercial microbubble ultrasound contrast agents. The life time of this microbubble was estimated with the change of brightness in the B-mode image of ultrasound diagnostic equipment. Furthermore, it was found that the ultrasound exposure condition appropriate to harmonic imaging with this microbubble were (1) to coincide between the ultrasound exposure frequency and the resonant frequency of microbubble and (2) to coincide between the ultrasound exposure frequency and the half of resonant frequency of microbubble. The ultrasound transducers with double peak type frequency characteristics for harmonic imaging and those for subharmonic imaging were proposed and developed and the availability of these trially manufactured ultrasound transducers were confirmed on the basis of these results. As the fundamental ultrasound component can be radiated and the second harmonic component or subharmonic component can be detected effectively by these ultrasound transducers with double peak type frequency characteristics, these ultrasound transducers can be thought as the key device for optimum ultrasound diagnostic system using nonlinear behavior of microbubbles. Less