多変量自己回帰モデルによるヒト神経性循環調節のシステム同定に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshiki  Aichi Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Health and Psychosocial Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50240809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akiyoshi  Aichi University of Education, Health Care Center Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (20319320)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneural control of systemic circulation / multivariate autoregressive model / baroreflex / muscle sympathetic nerve activity / impulse response / system identification / lower body negative pressure / neck chamber method / 筋交感神経活動 / 圧受容器反射機能 / 下半身陰圧負荷 / マイクロニューログラフィ
Research Abstract
Closed loop analysis using a multivariate auto-regressive model was applied to time series data for the RR interval (RRI), mean blood pressure (BP), vasomotor sympathetic nerve activity recorded as muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) and respiration with subjects, to determine integratively the neural control of human systemic circulation at supine rest, during head-up tilt and in elderly subjects. The auto-power spectral density curves showed the existence of Mayor's and respiratory rhythms, in which the coherence indicated a linear linkage among these variables. A noise contribution analysis revealed that Mayer's waves in BP are derived from the combination of both BP and MSNA. At supine rest, impulse responses, when assuming 1 mmHg elevation in BP, showed that MSNA is transiently suppressed (BP-to-MSNA response) and RRI is elongated by 4 ms in the following second (BP-to-RRI response). On the other hand, the MSNA-to-BP response revealed that MSNA discharge induces a prolonged (up to 30 s) elevation in BP, while RRI-to-BP response elicited a transient decrease in BP. During head-up tilt, impulse response analysis showed that MSNA-to-BP response was accentuated and prolonged, and that BP-to-RRI response was suppressed, compared with those in a supine position. RRI-to-BP and BP-to-MSNA were unchanged. In elderly subjects, BP-to-RRI response was diminished, whereas BP-to-MSNA response was unchanged. MSNA-to-BP response was markedly reduced, while RRI-to-BP response was unchanged. These results suggest that closed loop analysis using a multivariate auto-regressive model can describe qualitatively and quantitatively the neural control of human systemic circulation. However, further investigation is necessary to confirm the validity of the method.