Basic Research on Artificial Muscle using Ion Polymer Metal Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IKADA Yoshito  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medical Engineering, Professor, 医用工学部, 教授 (00025909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Shigeharu  WAKABAYASHI,Shigeharu, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (40191720)
IHARA Tadashi  IHARA,Tadashi, 医用工学部, 教授 (70261039)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsArtificial Muscle / Electroconductive Polymer / Sensor / Biomaterial / Polymer Electrolyte Membrane / Actuator / Graft / Isometric Tension / ポリマー / 人工心筋 / 生体適合性 / 電解質膜 / 医療器具
Research Abstract
A prototype active graft was fabricated using solid polymer electrolyte membrane-Gold (SPM-Gold). SPM-GOLD graft was prepared by first heat-molding Nafion R-1100 resin into a half-pipe shape membrane. In separate preparations, a flat SPM-GOLD membrane was made from Nafion resin with preset thickness of 200-1000 μm. Isometric tension of SPM-GOLD membrane of varied width, length and thickness was measured with an isometric transducer (Ninon Kohden).
Isometric tension increased by 6.7 times at 800 μm as compared to the 200 μm membrane at 100 mA while this ratio decreased as larger current was applied. For example, at 100 mA, the tension is proportional to the power of 1.4 of the thickness, i.e., F=0.000545h^<1.4> at 200 mA, it is the power of 0.98 ; Fe.0.0121h^<0.98>. Tension, as measured by force in gram of force (gf) increased with increased current of up to 300 mA and subsequently flattened out, but continued to increase up to 500 mA.
Similarly, tension increased as the width of the membrane increased but not much change was observed with increased length of the membrane.
Generated tension in isometric measurements increased with the thickness to a degree that enables the use of the graft for airway assistance device and possibly for active aorta graft.