The study for a visible technique of blood vessel elasticity by analyses from information of multiple dimensions and spatio temporal image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biomedical Engineering Faculty of Engineering Osaka Electro-Communication University (2002)
Suzuka University of Medical Science (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Toshiaki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40288577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Rika  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Medical Electronics, Associate, 応用工学部, 助手 (50288578)
YOSHINO Seiji  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Medical Electronics, Associate Professor, 応用工学部, 助教授 (90024596)
SAITO Kouji  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Medical Electronics, Professor, 応用工学部, 教授 (00261040)
KUSUOKA Hideo  Osaka University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部臨床, 教授
ISHIHARA Ken  Ehime University Hospital, Medical Informatics, Professor, 医学部・医療情報部, 教授 (20304610)
桝田 晃司  愛媛大学, 医学部・医療情報部, 助手 (60283420)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFunctional tissue characterization / Arteriosclerosis / Index / IMT / β / Multiple dimensions / 3D mode image / 4D mode image / 4Dモード
Research Abstract
It is for a purpose of this study to check in a non-invasive an arteriosclerosis before the morphologic change which I cannot detect in a conventional diagnostic method. We call this method a functional tissue characterization. By high speed ultrasound echography, we measure a change of cross-section area of a carotid artery, expansion speed in a resolution by a less wavelength of the ultrasound.
The measured continuous blood pressure in a tonometry method on an echo image simultaneously recorded. Analyzed how carotid artery transformed by blood pressure, it would be the diagnosis for arteriosclerosis, in other words it would be a non-invasive arteriosclerosis diagnosis system. From a change of this being viscoelasitc studies, we showed that functional behavior of an artery wall of a young was different from a senior. Furthermore, we developed 3D mode image which arranged time series of the carotid artery cross section which displayed the action of cross section of carotid artery. Furth … More ermore, we did development to the 4D mode image which displayed intuitively existence of an arteriosclerosis a color mapping of blood pressure information on the 3D mode image. By this method, it is possible to understand visually localizing arteriosclerosis more easily.
We examined comparison between our index and IMT (the thickness of a membrane complex of carotid artery wall) which is common index of arteriosclerosis, a and β index and which is standard index from a standpoint of elastic studies. From the result, as for all indexes, as for the index, increase tends by an aging, but there is a case to slip off in a senior greatly in β. IMT used commonly for evaluation of an arteriosclerosis is the superior index which is stable in a quantitative diagnosis of an arteriosclerosis currently. However, existence of an arteriosclerosis can be estimated, but it is only an average index of an arteriosclerosis. The greatest problems, it can not detect arteriosclerosis, If an arteriosclerosis does not progress, So it in not a sensitive to an arteriosclerosis in a young. However, our method can diagnose even young. Furthermore, our method have a visual and quantitative evaluation, it is possible to estimate, even if an arteriosclerosis is not average type. This method may be effective in n arteriosclerosis diagnosis for the artery does not have an morphologic change. Less