Measurements of acoustic properties of biomacromolecules using bio-ultrasonic micro-spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Naoyuki  Ichinoseki National College of Technology Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50250692)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbio-ultrasonic micro-spectroscopy / biomacromolecules / bioultrasonic spectroscopy system / acoustic property / frequency dependence / a aqueous solution of glucose / polyester film / VHF / UHF range / VHF帯 / べき乗 / 超音波スペクトロスコピーシステム / ポリエステルフィルム / 温度依存性 / 糖類水溶液 / デキストラン
Research Abstract
The acoustic parameters of velocity, attenuation, impedance, and density of polyester film as a model for biomacromolecules were measured in the frequency range 60 to 220 MHz using the bioultrasonic spectroscopy system. Frequency dependences of velocity and attenuation in the frequency range were observed. The temperature dependence of the acoustic parameters of polyester film is also measured in the temperature range 20-26℃. Attenuation increases and velocity decreases as temperature increases.
In order to measure the frequency characteristics of velocity for a sample with velocity dispersion, velocity measurement using a complex mode was introduced. Water as liquid material and polyester film as solid material were taken and velocity measurements using the complex mode were performed in the frequency range 100 to 200 MHz. Velocity dispersion was not observed for water and the dispersion of 0.02(m/s)/MHz was measured for polyester film.
We proposed using the exponent on frequency of the attenuation coefficient as a characterizing parameter. The relation between the exponent on frequency and the relaxation parameters was investigated. In order to carry out numerical calculations, a model for a single relaxation process was employed. For example, from the measured attenuation coefficients of a 25% aqueous solution of glucose in the frequency range 20 to 700 MHz, the relaxation time and the parameter were determined.