| Project/Area Number |
12680856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SADA Masaharu NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER, FEGENERATIVE MEDICINE, LAB CHIEF, 再生医療部, 室長 (20162399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISATO Toshia NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER, REGENERATIVE MEDICINE, RESEARCHER, 再生医療部, 室員 (60270732)
NAKATANI Takeshi NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER, ORGAN TRANSPLANTATION, HEAD, 臓器移植部, 部長 (60155752)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | ANGIOGENESIS / DECELLULARIZATION / TISSUE ENGINEERING / REGENERATIVE MEDICINE / SCAFFOLD / 脱細胞化組織 / 糖尿病 / 細胞移植 / 再生医学 / 生体吸収性材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Islet transplantation to reverse or prevent the chronic effects of diabetes has been largely unsuccessful. The reasons for this are still unclear, but inadequate vascularization at the transplant site may play an important role. Islet cell grafts should function well if transplanted into well-vascularized sites supplied with sufficient nutrients and oxygen. We have already reported that when basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) was added to the collagen scaffold on which chondrocytes were seeded, the regeneration of cartilage tissue was accelerated, probably because of the rapid formation of capillaries around the cells in the early stage of transplantation. In this study, a well-vascularized artificial tissue was developed as a scaffold for islet cell transplantation by preimplantation of a scaffold with bFGF and/or fibroblasts prior to seeding with the islets. Since the cells are maintained inside of the vascularized tissue, the number of cells required for transplantation may be diminished. When a sheet of polyglycoride cloth was used as the scaffold, the vascular ingrowth into the scaffold at I week was greater when bFGF and fibroblasts were implanted together, compared to fibroblasts or bFGF alone. Differences in vascularization at 2 weeks were less apparent. We also developed an acellular scaffold by a novel decellularization process of porcine tissue using an ultrahigh pressing and washing under microwave irradiation. The tissue was completely cell free after this processing of 10.000 atm for 10 mm. There were no significant changes in bioinechanical properties of the tissue treated. From the in vitro incubation test, the tissue was disinfected when the pressing was applied to the valves contaminated by normal bacteria floras. The fibroblasts were successfully injected into the scaffold tissue by the dispenser.