Social Sciences and Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Seiichiro  Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00158528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Ryuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Frontier Collaborative Research Center, Professor, フロンティア創造共同研究センター, 教授 (30313448)
NAGAOKA Sadao  Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
GOTO Akira  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Economic Engineering, Professor, 先端経済工学研究センター, 教授 (20054380)
AOSHIMA Yaichi  Institute of Innovation Research, Associate Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (70282928)
TAKEISHI Akira  Institute of Innovation Research, Associate Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (60303054)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial science / innovation / social process / OECD / CSTP / United Nations University / interdisciplinary research / problem-solving / プロセス / 政策立案 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
This project examines how social science research on innovation should be conducted to stimulate innovations and contribute to our society. In 2000, with the United Nations University and OECD, we jointly held an International Workshop on "Social Sciences and Innovation" in Tokyo, where some 80 experts from both OECD and non-OECD countries participated and had two days of very fruitful discussions. The report of the workshop was prepared by UNU and IIR, and published from OECD as "Social Sciences and Innovation" in 2001. We also attended another OECD workshop (Re-Inventing the Social Sciences : Prospects and Assessment) in Lisbon in 2001, and explained what we discussed in Tokyo. Throughout these workshops, it was repeatedly emphasized that it is very important to conduct interdisciplinary, international, problem-solving-oriented research on innovation. In response to this important demand from the society, in 2002, we have launched a new research project, "End of Japan?" This is an international joint research project between IIR and MIT Sloan School of Management (USA) to study the problems and challenges of the Japanese industries and firms, which once prospered but have recently been losing competitiveness and will need to make more innovations in the future. We held a preparatory meeting and the first international workshop for this project, and published some preliminary results. The project will be continued with the support of another grant-in-aid for scientific research from 2003.