A study on the Analysis of Trends and Evaluation of the OECD International Indicators of Education Systems (INES)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryo  NIER, Dept. for International Research and Co-operation, Director, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (30141980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kanehisa  NIER, Dept. for Lifelong Learning, Director, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
SHIMONO Hiroshi  , 次長 (30142631)
MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Dept. for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 部長 (50000071)
SENUMA Hanako  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Dept. for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30165732)
ARIMOTO Hidehumi  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Dept. for Curriculum Research, Director, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40241228)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOECD International Indicators of Education Systems (INES) / International Programme for Student Assessment (PISA) / Educational Indicator / Educational Statistics / Education at a Glance (EAG) / Educational Policy Analysis (EPA) / International Standard Clarification of Education (ISCED) / 国際教育標準分類(ISCED) / 図表で見る教育(EAG)
Research Abstract
The main purposes of this study were to collect information and materials on a set of indicators being developed by the OECD International Indicators of Education Systems (INES) Project, and to analyze the framework, methods and procedures adopted for the Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA) and the outcomes of the PISA 2000 survey.
In the fiscal year 2002, the last year of this research project, the final report was produced which examined the INES as a whole such as its background, outcomes, impacts, significance and further issues. The main results are as follows :
(a) Since the 1980's there has been an increased expectation among many countries for developing educational indicators in order to identify and analyze advantages and disadvantages of their own education systems through cross-national comparison.
(b) Because the INES project has managed to develop many indicators relevant to national education policy as a result of their increased international comparability, the OECD Member countries believe that the project is well worth investing, especially PISA is one of the most remarkable projects in INES.
(c) On the other hand, many countries feel that there is still a need for further conceptualization, analysis and development of evaluation methods of "competence".
(d) The demand for making key trend indicators available on a regular basis to understand the change of the outcomes over the period has not been met because of the pressure to develop new indicators.
In addition, the final report examined the impact of PISA in both Japan and Germany after the release of the PISA 2000 outcomes. The results of PISA 2000 were used for improving their respective education systems and PISA is highly appreciated by the participating countries.