Development of frontier life science research for prevention and therapy of endemic diseases in Asia and the Pacific Rim Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Katsuro  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Department Chief, 癌研究所・遺伝子研究施設部, 部長 (30085625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASASHIMA Makoto  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
MIYAJIMA Atsushi  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50135232)
ARAI Ken-ichi  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
SUGINO Akio  Research Institute for Microbial Deseases, Osaka University, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90231737)
ITO Yoshiaki  Institute for Virus Research, Kyoto University, Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80004612)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFrontier Life Sciences / Asia and Pacific Rim region / Asia-Pacific Molecular Biology Network / Genomics / Proteomics / International collabolation / ゲノム情報 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
This project performs support surveillance study and joint research on subjects of priority needs, in order to advance R&D in the field of frontier life science, targeting to prevent development and to conduct medical treatment of endemic diseases in Asia and the Pacific Rim region. For this realization, frequent information exchange and collaboration are encouraged among researchers of the Asia-Pacific International Molecular Biology Network (A-IMBN), by which, in turn, Japanese scientists will contribute in Asia and the Pacific Rim region. Mutual exchange of researchers and research collaboration are intended to facilitate investigation of the project priorities and to build the cooperative research system with the foreign researchers.
Based on the results from wide surveillance study on the essential research projects, in the Heisei 12 fiscal year, study was also conducted in the Heisei 13 fiscal year, focusing on the priority research projects. The following projects were selected.
1 … More . Genomics in infectious diseases and immunology. 2. Genomics and proteomics of cancer. 3. Human genome polymorphism. 4. Biotechnology of pharmacogenomics and cell therapy.
Under this 2-years project, the following international activities were supported for information and researcher exchanges and the research collaboration.
1. In September, 2000, the A-IMBN conference was held in Brisbane, Australia.
2. In March, 2001, the international symposium of life science was held in Tokyo.
3. In July, 2001, the A-IMBN symposium was supported in the International Congress of Developmental Biology, in Kyoto.
4. In November, 2001, the A-IMBN conference was held in Taipei.
5. The Singapore/Japan symposium was held in March, 2002 in Singapore.
6. Infrastructure of the international information network was advanced.
7. In March, 2001, the mutual exchange of the researcher between Singapore and Japan was discussed. A member of this project will move to the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology of Singapore, in April, 2002. Less