Research on Finance of National Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Center for National University Finance (CNUF)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Ikuo  CNUF, Research Division, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50022398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (90162023)
KANEKO Motohisa  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Professor, 大学院・総合教育研究センター, 教授 (10185936)
YANO Masakazu  Tokyo University, Department of Education, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
MARUYAMA Fumihiro  The Center for National University Finance, Research Division, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60144888)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi  The Center for National University Finance, Research Division, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (60240090)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNational University / Funding of Education Finance / Higher Education Finance / Research Grants and Contracts / Cost of Education / Cost of Research / Corporatization of University / 収支構造 / 大学財政 / 外国の大学財政 / 国立大学の類型化 / 米国の州立大学 / 技術移転機関(TLO)
Research Abstract
This study project examines the financial structure of national-public colleges and universities in Japan, using the longitudinal and cross-sectional data from the Ministry of Education. This study also includes the international and comparative examination of higher education financing system. The main results of the study are summarized as below :
(1) This study shows the institutional differences among national universities as to the annual expenditure on each item and examines the relationships between the institutional expenditure differences and university characteristic such as the number of students, geographical location, and so on.
(2) It shows that the similarities and differences of higher education financing system from various countries, based upon the materials from the government statistics and individual institutional data.
(3) It examines, from various perspectives, the financing system of Japan' s national universities which is currently under the radical reform.
As a result of three year research project, the final report was published under the title of the comprehensive study on the financing structure of Japanese national university. It is composed of three parts ; the first part includes several research papers dealing with such as the founding system of national university ; the second has the papers of the longitudinal change of national university financing ; the final part includes the analytical papers of national university financing as an institutional level.