| Project/Area Number |
12800014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kando The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60023628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Takahiko Tsukuba Univ. Dep. Sports Science, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (50202239)
KOKUBO Shouhei Tottori Uhiv. Dept. Educ. Dis.sci, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (10241803)
KAGAYA Atsuko Nippon Women's College of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80083096)
YAGI Norio Mie Univ. Dept. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10126998)
NOBA Yuji Tamagawa Univ. Dept. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20074239)
大澤 清二 大妻女子大学, 人間生活学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
青木 純一郎 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40053087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Human life environment / Environment / Physical Education / Physical Fitness / Growth and Development / 青少年の体力 / 体力低下 / ライフスタイル / 生活態度 / 意欲 / 身体活動量 / トレーニング効果 / 授業の運動強度 / 体力向上プログラム / 青少年の生活 |
| Research Abstract |
The national wide survey using questionnaire and physical fitness test was curried out for elementary, junior and senior high-school students. The questionnaire was concerning to physical fitness, attitude, and lifestyle based on exercise, sports, meal and sleep in daily life. The sample size was 10,725 in total, consisted of 5,659 boys and 5,066 girls, ages of 6 to 17 years old. The multiple indicators model of causal effect of health lifestyle to physical fitness was analyzed using structural equation modeling with individual and multi-group analyses for factorial invariance of the model. It was found that the exercise and sports habit affected to physical fitness level greater than the meal habit in the lower secondary students. As for school curriculum, aerobic dance, 7 min running ski-training and multiple-type of heath education were effective to improve not only physical fitness but also mental condition of students.