A study of psychological and educational measurement for introducing test equating into official examinations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70093078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGIWA Yasutomo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40107488)
ISHIZUKA Tomoichi  Daigaku Nyushi Center, Division of Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (00168238)
MAYEKAWA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70190288)
SHIINA Kumiko  Daigaku Nyushi Center, Division of Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20280539)
UCHIDA Teruhisa  Daigaku Nyushi Center, Division of Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10280538)
林 篤裕 (林 篤弘)  大学入試センター, 教育開発部, 助教授 (70189637)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstest equating / item data base / item response theory / item writers / regal problems in testing / Entrance examination / 困難度パラメータ / 識別力パラメータ / 共通項目法 / 共通受験者法 / 公的試験の法的問題 / リレーショナル・データベース / 項目内容特性 / 情報管理
Research Abstract
We have investigated a possible way of introducing test equating methods into official examinations in Japan. While some advanced psychometric procedures are important for constructing common scales, we also took notes on other human and financial aspects in testing. Although item response theory and its algorithm were carefully investigated and they were practically used, training of item writers and constructing data base of items are stressed, especially in the development of new tests of Japanese as a second language. Regal problems which would happen when test equating is done in any entrance examinations were studied as well. Possible difficulties in introducing test equating to 'climates of examinations' in eastern Asia were pointed out from theoretical and practical points of view.