Japan-U.S. Collaborative Research on the Biocomplexity of Colloidal Systems in Aquatic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12800016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Isao  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
SUZUKI Satoru  Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
TANOUE Ei'ichiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50133129)
OGAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50260518)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10161895)
川端 善一郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
和田 英太郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAquatic material cycle / Biocomplexity / Microorganisms / Colloids / The global environment / Oceanic ecosystems / Carbon cycle / Organic matter / 有機コロイド / 水圏 / 海洋 / 湖沼 / 生態複合
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were i) to investigate the possibility of the Japan-U.S. collaboration under the framework of new environmental research program, particularly in relation to the "Biocomplexity in the Environment" program launched by the U.S. National Science Foundation (NSF) and ii) to conduct a collaboration study on the role of organic colloids in oceanic carbon cycling. This particular area of "Biocomplexity" studies examine the mechanisms underlying the formation of a large organic cabon pool in oceanic waters in order to contribute to improvimg our understanding on global carbon cycles. Participants of this program exchanged ideas at the International Symposium "Food web dynamics and biogeochemistry in marine environments ? New approaches for exploring biocomplex systems" (held in Otsu in December 2001). At this symposium, several new concepts emerged regarding colloid-micoorganisms interactions and oceanic biogeochemistry. These results provide new directions on the future collaboration of Japan-U.S. research teams, and this collaboration should contribute to developing a new multidisciplinary framework on the science of the global environrnent.