| Project/Area Number |
12831004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kikuo Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Research Assistant, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (20162696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Takayoshi Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Professor, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (30029243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | yeast / DNA microarray / ELF / DNA chip / DNAチップ |
| Research Abstract |
There is widespread public concern over possible health effects of extremely low frequency magnetic fields (ELF-MF). We have previously investigated the biological effects of ELF-MF. Cell growth and mutagenesis have been studied with yeast as simple model system but no significant effects have been identified. In this study we used genome wide expression analysis to explore how gene expression in Sa cch a romyces cerevisiae is changed in response to exposure of ELF-MF.S.cerevisiase S288c was grown to the density 2 x 108 cells/ml and exposed with 0.5T, 60HzELF-MF for 3 hr. Total RNA wasisolated and cDNA was prepared from purified mRNA using reverse transcriptase. The cDNA was uniformly labeled using Cy3-dUTP (control) or Cy5-dUTP (exposed with ELF-MF). Both cDNAs-were mixed and hybridized to DNA microarray (yeast chip ver.1.1, DNA chip Research Inc. Japan) analyzed with ScanArray. The results demonstrate that more than ten genes out of 6400 yeast genes is enhanced to transcribe after ELF-MF exposure. Now we are analyzing those genes exactly.