Study on Human Physiological Change Caused by ELF Electric field Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12831007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU O.Hisae  Hokkaido Institure of Technology, Faculyt of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90191965)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectric field exposure / Perception threshold / Human-body influence / Safety standard / Amount of blood flows / Skin potential level / Human body hair / Relative humidity / 環境問題
Research Abstract
By this research, in order to attain the purpose, it inquired in the following ways.
1. Development of equipment which measures human perception threshold of electric field and physiological change in un-contacting on different environmental condition. (1) the constant temperature and humidity equipment which puts in bodily and makes measurement possible was manufactured. (2)AC/DC both the electric field exposure equipment that enables electric field exposure of some human bodies was designed and manufactured. (3) The equipment which measures the blood-flow change near the electric field exposure part was designed and manufactured.
2. Measure the perception threshold at the time of exposing AC or DC electric field, and blood-flow change under the following condition. (1)When electric field exposure is carried out to a portion sensitive to cutaneous sensation stimuli, such as a man's hand a arm. (2)When electric field exposure is carried out to the subject from body surface conditions dif … More fer. (3)When electric field exposure is carried out to the subject from whom body surface conditions differ. (3)When electric field exposure is carried out to the subject from whom mental conditions differ.
3. Development of equipment which measures perception threshold and stress reaction at the time of carrying out electric field exposure in un-contacting on whole human body. (1)Design equipment centering on the potential medical treatment machine with which the safety to a human body is confirmed. It manufactured. (2)esign the equipment which carries out telemetering of the skin potential level (SPL) blood-flow change of the body surface side of human bodies, such as the top of the head, a face, an arm, and a leg, and near the electric field exposure. It manufactured.
4. Measure the perception threshold and stress reaction at the time of carrying out whole body exposure of the electric field under the following conditions. (1)Measure under different exposure and environmental conditions to the subject of different a large number, such as a sex, age, and quantity of human body hair, and they are many subjects. It received and analyzed statistically repeatedly.
The following research result was obtained by the above experimental research. Survey by the human body showed that a blood flow and SPL changed by electric field exposure. Moreover, it checked that there change influenced according to the difference between relative humidity, and direct-current exchange electric field and a measurement part, various body surface conditions, and mental conditions. I think that there results have attained mostly the analysis of the physiological function of electric field about the hypothesis hung up as a purpose of this research. Less