The kinegiologial analysis of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for patients with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takayo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70281805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20145882)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) / prefrontal area / Parkinson's disease / cortical mapping / rTMS / prefrontal領域 / パーキンソン症候群 / 中枢性変性疾患
Research Abstract
The rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) has been reported the effects for depression and disorders of central nerve system. In 2000, we studied the safety and the effect of rTMS using 7 patients with Parkinson syndrome. We used a twin coil and stimulated the contralateral prefrontal area with the intensity of 120% motor threshold of the abductor pollicis brevis muscle (APB) and the frequency of 0.3Hz, 30 trains. Then, we measured cortical mapping of APB before rTMS and after rTMS. In the results of cortical mapping after rTMS, the amplitudes of MEP on 7 patients's APBs became higher than that before rTMS. We found no side effects of rTMS on all patients and confirmed the safety of rTMS. In 2001, we studied the effect of rTMS for prefrontal area on 19 patients with Parkinson's disease. On 13 patients, the amplitudes of MEP became increased after rTMS and the areas of cortical mapping of APB oftenwere found enlarged after rTMS. On 3 patients, the motor threshold of APB became decreased after rTMS. And then, we thought that rTMS of prefrontal area made facilitated effect for primal motor cortex area or became higher excitability of motor cortex.