The pathophysiological research for dystonia by magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANO Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20145882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUMA Takayo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70281805)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmagnetic stimulation / dystonia / 5-HT / dopamine / sensory dysregulation / SEP / frontal cortex / behavior / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 意欲 / 運動障害 / セロトニン / 磁気刺激法 / 運動制御 / 感覚異常
Research Abstract
The analysis of dystonia by using the magnetic stimulation clinically, and the action mechanism to brain of rat by the transcranial magnetic stimulation from the behavior and biochemical point. The accessory nerve innevated the sternocleidomastoideus muscle, which is responsible for dystonia, is stimulated by magnetic stimulation, and the somatosensory evoked potential (SEP) is recorded. The amplitude of it is higher than healthy side. The nerve block of its accessory nerve decreases the amplitude of SEP with decreased dystonia, without marked decrease of muscle strength. These observation suggests that the dysregulation of sensory system might be related with the dystonia, in addition to the abnormal motor output.
In magnetic stimulation the pulsed change of magnetic fields induces the eddy current in brain and this stimulates the neurone, The cortical function would be changed by repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation. The behavior and neurochemical study are analyzed after repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS)(25Hz, 125times) to the frontal cortex of rats. The increased stay in open arm is observed after rTMS, with 40% and 60% output strength of rTMS, but not with 20% and 80%, and it is observed by stimulation for 3 days, not for one day. In vivo microdialysis of frontal cortex, 5-HT is changed, without change in dopamine.