Effect of Low-level-LaserTherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ. School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50241336)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLow-level-Laser therapy / Near-infrared / Stellate ganglion / Sympathietic nerve / Acupuncture points / peripheral blood flow / 発汗 / 疼痛 / 末梢循環 / 交感神経機能 / サーモグラフ
Research Abstract
A LASER (light amplification of stimulated emission of radiation) is the artificial ray, which is monochromatic, coherent and directional. Low reactive level laser therapy (LLLT), outputting laser light with less than 500mW power, have been recommended for use in rehabilitation because there is some evidence that this form of electromagnetic energy may be biostimulative, facilitate healing and reduce pain. Especially it was reported that the irradiation to stellate ganglion and acupuncture points is safe and effective to reduce pain and to improve the peripheral circulation in human. It is difficult to make definitive recommendations for the clinical application of LLLT in rehabilitation, so that we have to study and reveal the mechanism of LLLT effects.
In this study, using polarized near-infrared irradiation system as LLLT in normal volunteer, themologial and quantitative perspiratory responses were analyzed to demonstrate the physiological efficiency. And by their blood sampling, hormonal and immunological responses were analyzed.
The LLLT to stellate ganglion and to acupuncture points is effective to improve the peripheral blood flow and reduction of local perspiration, that indicated the suppressive effect of sympathetic nerve function. There were no differences in hormonal responses, but the LLLT was significantly reduced white blood cells and natural killer cell subsets.