EFFECT OF PASSIVE RANGE OF MOTION EXERCISE AND PASSIVE POSITION CHANGE ON INTRACRANIAL HEMODYNAMICS IN ACUTE EXPERIMENTAL STROKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Masashi  Hirosaki University, Hospital, Rehabilitation Center, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80241470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Manabu  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232685)
KONDO Izumi  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Institute of Brain Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50215448)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREHABILITATION / RANGE OF MOTION EXERCISE / PASSIVE POSITION CHANGE / ANIMAL EXPERIMENT / INTRACRANIAL PRESSURE / CEREBRAL PERFUSION PRESSURE / CEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE / RISK MANAGEMENT / 頭蓋内庄 / イヌ / 急性期 / 脳出血モデル
Research Abstract
Objectives: To determine the effect of passive range of motion (PROM) exercise and head positioning on intracranial pressure (ICP) and cerebral circulation in the elevated ICP condition using intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH) model of the dog.
Methodology: We induced ICH in fifteen anesthetized mongrel dogs by autologous blood injection in the deep white matter adjacent to the basal ganglia. Mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) and ICP were monitored continuously, and cerebral perfusion pressure (CPP) was calculated. We did PROM exercise (foreleg flexion, hind leg flexion, trunk flexion and trunk rotation) and changed head position from 0 degrees to 30, 60 and 0 degrees in order. Those data of ICH induced dogs were compared to those of control group (five sham-operated dogs).
Results: After ICH production ten dogs whose ICP elevated above 15mmHg were divided to two groups; in group 1 (n = 5) ICP elevation was moderate (20.2 +/- 0.86 mmHg), and in group 2 (n = 5) high ICP elevation was observed (33.0 +/- 3.05 mmHg). In group 2, during foreleg flexion and trunk rotation exercise, ICP elevated significantly, CPP showed declining tendency and decreased below 60 mmHg. In group 1, there was no significant ICP change in all PROM exercise, and CPP was always kept over 70 mmHg. In head positioning, CPP lowered at 50 mmHg or less in group 2 and there was little recovery.
Conclusion: In the elevated ICP of 20 mmHg or less, PROM exercise and head positioning can be done safely, however, in the elevated ICP above 30 mmHg, it may be necessary to carry out the prudent countermeasure with acute stroke rehabilitation.