A new progress of physical therapy for the purpose of prevention of cerebrovascular and infeetious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kazuo  School of Medicine, Gunma University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00102244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Hitoshi  School of Medicine, Gunma University Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70192036)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrehabilitation / cerebrovascular disease / physical therapy / chronic obstructive pulmonary disease / breathing exercise / suppressor / inducer T cell / helper / inducer T ceil / immune function / 凝固・線溶系 / 温浴 / tPA / PAI-I / 血小板の活性化
Research Abstract
We investigated the change in immune function during rehabilitative physical therapy in patients with cerebrovascular and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases.
The effect of a 2-month period of physical therapy on immune function was examined in 11 patients with cerebrovascular disease. Compared with the similar patients who did not receive physical therapy, the ratio of CD4/CD8 cells, response of lymphocytes to mitogens suppressor/inducer T cells, and helper/inducer T cells were increased significantly. Although antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity and interleukin-2 receptor were also increased significantly, natural killer cell activity and serum levels of interleukin-2 and inerleukin-6 were not changed
The effect of a 2-month period of physical therapy using breathing pxercise in a pool on immune function was examined in 10 patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Compared with the similar patients who did not receive physical therapy, CD4-positive cells, the ratio of CD4/CD8 cells, and response of lymphocytes to mitogens were increased significantly. However, serum levels of immunoglobulin were not changed.
These findings suggest that physical therapy may increase the immune function in patients with cerebrovascular and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases.