Research of Pathological Changes in Synovium Knee Joint Immobility in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Keiju  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70303287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Seiji  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70251965)
HOSO Masahiro  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20219182)
TACHINO Katsuhiko  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (40092788)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRat / Knee / contracture / synovium / 関節拘縮 / 廃用性萎縮
Research Abstract
Objective : To clarify the histopathological findings of the contracture mechanism and effect of range of motion exercise (ROME), we conducted experiments to observe the histopathological changes in the synovium after knee joint immobility in rats.
Methods : Sixteen adult male Wistar rats of nine weeks old (body weight is 260g to 285g) were used to this study. Four rats of the control group were breed normally two weeks. Twelve rats had their right knee joints immobilized with a casting fixator for two weeks. Four rats of the contracture group were mercy killed immediately after they were made contracture. Four rats of the treatment group were operated ROME of immobilized knee for two weeks. Four rats of the non-treatment group were not operated ROME of immobilized knee for two weeks. ROME was consist of the five cycles of fifty seconds stretching and ten seconds rest. Rats of the treatment group were fixed the trunk and stretched the ankle in there caudad direction. The excised knee joints were fixed in formalin, decalcified and embedded in paraffin. They were stained with hematoxylin and eosin, and the synovium was examined with a light microscope.
Results : Atrophy of synoviocytes, fibrosis of the layer underlying the synovium, dilatation, proliferation of the synovium at the cartilage-synovium migration area and congestion of the microvasculature were observed in the contracture group. Thet treatment group was almost normalized. But the non-treatment was not as normally as the treatment group.
Conclusion : Changes in the synovium of joint contracture observed in this study was considered as a secondary disorder caused by the cast fixation. This suggests that the concept of disuse atrophy would be applicable to the synovium of articular structures. And the ROME will be invaluable to the contracture joint.