Revelation of a extra-cellular matrix and innervations. Of the nerve to the muscle at the time of the muscular tissue repair accompanied by therap eutic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAIDA Nobuhide  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Toshiaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220319)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMuscle repair / Therapeutic exercise / Extracellular matrix / Myoblast / Nerve innervation / surviving fiber / 細胞外マトリックスの発現
Research Abstract
From a functional viewpoint, a repair of the muscular tissue is an important problem on rehabilitation medicine. We examined a role of the therapeutic exercise in the muscular tissue repair. The therapeutic exercise from immediately after a muscle damage induces the activation and proliferation of muscle satellite cell, and earlier appearance of the myotube cell was recognized. And, it became clear that the regeneration of the muscular tissue is accelerated. In the case, fibronectin, laminine and type IV collagen were proved to ambient of the myotube. These extracellular matrix play an important role to the bonding and a shift of the cell. It is conjectured that these are getting involved in a shift and proliferation to a damage site of a myoblast, in order that the constitution of the muscular tissue breaks out in the damage muscle. It is conceivable that even the reinforcement of survival maintenance of the muscle fiber that is not necrosing and resist to the muscle damage to muscle regeneration besides, a control of the proliferation and differentiation of a myoblast is important. Furthermore, reinnervation is essential to regeneration fibrous function acquisition.Also, even extracellular matrix such as laminine and type IV collagen have important relation as an adjustment role of muscle regeneration. Not only muscle regeneration is examined only the regeneration but also we need to recognize the interaction between "the neuromusculer system and the extracellular matrix".