| Project/Area Number |
12832019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Takayuki (2001) Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40181416)
西村 尚志 (2000) 信州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10020926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIHASHI Ryuuya Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90191163)
KIMURA Teiji Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (70252111)
OHIRA Masayoshi Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50262738)
MIYOSHI Kei Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30293509)
CHENG Goh.ah. Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00283276)
藤原 孝之 信州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40181416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Acceleration / Activities of daily livings / Elderly / Insurance fore care / Class of independency / Care house / Heart Rate / 要介護度 |
| Research Abstract |
We evaluated and compared the activities of daily living of the elderly living in the house with care supply and the intermediate facility for the aged by using tri-axial accelerometer. At the same time, we evaluated the ability of daily living and the risk factors of independency of the subjects that use the services of the new insurance for the care in the home living system. In this study, we chose Activetracer AC-301 mk3 for the accelerometer. At first we evaluated the integrated tri dimensional acceleration during standing up and easy walking. Ten intermediate facility dweller ( 81.8 years old in average, facility group ) and twelve care house dweller ( 73.8 years old in average, care house group ) were evaluated using Activetracer. And, we investigated the value of the acceleration for 7 to ll hours using two trigger levels obtained from the initial evaluation. The integrated acceleration for the time of the walking of the facility group was smaller significantly than that of the
… More
care house group. However, the significant difference was not seen during the standing up from the chair ( 40cm height ) between the two groups. We investigated the facility group, dividing them into 2 groups. One is almost independent and the other is moderately dependent. There was little difference in the value of integrated acceleration in ll hours between the two groups. But there were a little difference in the integrated accelerations at the level of easy walking. The acceleration at walking should be influenced by the condition of the aged in the needs of the care services. In this study, most of the aged had received the rehabilitation services in the intermediate facility by physical therapists and they walked about 19 minutes within a day. It was suggested that we were able to evaluate the level of independency of the daily living of the aged who are in the need of care services. But we should evaluate the guidelines for the tests of the activities of daily living using the Activetracer. And we have to grope the evaluation techniques to assess the abilities of the elderly who are not able to stand up and walk by themselves. This study provides some evidence that the tri-axial accelerometer is useful to evaluate the ability of daily living of the aged who use or going to use the services of care insurance. Less