The relationship between the various dosage parameters of therapeutic ultrasound in the treatment of soft-tissue injuries and hyperthermic treatment of cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOH Ah Cheng  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 保健学科, 助教授 (00283276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Kei  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30293509)
FUJIWARA Takayuji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40181416)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTherapeutic ultrasound / Electrophysical Agents / Thermotherapy / Hyperthermia / Cancer / Physical Therapy / Ultrasound / Thermotherapy / Cancer / 超音波
Research Abstract
This series of experiments was conducted to investigate the relationship between frequency, output intensity, duration of exposure and depth of target tissue on increase in temperature in post-mortem pig tissues exposed to therapeutic ultrasound. Prior to the main study, a few procedural pre-studies were conducted, as the results were necessary to formulate the procedure for the main study. The first pre-study was a reliability study to determine the pre and post test reliability of the measurement devices: the infrared spot thermometer (Minolta HT-11) and the infrared video thermography unit (Avio TVS 2000) (unpublished data). The second pre-study examined the effect of varying the speed of the moving transducer (1Hz, 2Hz and 3Hz) on temperature increase. The results showed that there was no difference in temperature increase at all three speeds. However, for practical reasons, 2Hz was the recommended speed for subsequent studies. The next pre-study examined the effect of low and high … More intensities on irreversible thermal injuries in "fresh" post-mortem pig tissues. This qualitative histological study was carried out at 1 and 3 MHz, and eight intensities: 0 (control), 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 w/cm2 (1 and 3MHz) and 2.0 w/cm2 (1MHz). Results showed that the highest intensity (2.0 w/cm2, 1 MHz) was the only intensity that caused irreversible thermal injuries to the epidermis.
The main study was conducted at 2 frequencies (1 and 3MHz), eight intensities (0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 0.7, 0.9, 1.1 and 1.5 w/cm2), for 10 minutes exposure, followed by 10 minutes post-exposure at 6 depths of target tissue (0 or skin surface, and 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 cm below skin surface). The results showed that a higher frequency, a higher intensity, a higher duration of exposure, and a superficial target site, all contribute to a greater increase in tissue temperature. The results of this study was used to formulate a model to assist clinicians and users of therapeutic ultrasound to determine the most appropriate dosage (based on expected increase in tissue temperature at a specific target site) for the treatment of soft tissue injuries and for hyperthermic treatment of cancer cells. Less