THREE- DIMENSIONAL RECONSTRUCTION OF CONNECTIVE TISSUE FIBERS : ULTRASTRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF CHANGES OF FIBER ORIENTATION IN JOINT CONTRACTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYACHI Kunihiko  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOEDA Tomoko  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20223050)
SUZUKI Shigeyuki  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179215)
IDA Kunio  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115529)
KIYAMA Takahiro  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Associata Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10177941)
ISHIDA Kazuto  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10303653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsjoint contracture / joints contracture model / posterior part of the joint capsule / apoplectic model / contractured cadaver / dense connective tissue fibers / histological examination / measurement of range of motion (ROM) / 脳卒中ラット / 膝関節包後部 / 関節可動域 / 結合組織線維 / 膝関節包周囲組織 / 長期臥床 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
In order to get basic data for management/prevention of contracture, we seached ;
1) Model building for contracture:.In addtition to contracture model by fixation of the joint, possible contracture formation by apoplexy was examined. Paralysed rats recovered within one week, so extremity joints did not show contracture.
2) Establishment of objective measurement of joint contracture: Range of motion (ROM) of a joint was measured by applying known amounts of force. The correlation curves were different between contractured and normal rats. In the measurement of ROM of joints of cadaver and normal young people, force-ROM curve showed biphasic.
3) Analysis of restricting element(s) of heavily contractured cadaver: Muscle tendons, vasculature, andjoint capsule around the knee joint of heavily contractured cadaver were sequentially cut and ROM was measured with known amounts of force. Extension was restricted even when all the tendons were cut, and full extension was possible only after the cut of posterior part of the joint capsule.
4) Histology of posterior part of knee joint of heavily contractured cadaver: Dense connective tissue fibers run horizontaly and perpendicularly. It was poor in vasculature and loose connective tisuue.
5) Histology of tissue aroundknee joint of apoplexed rat: Muscle atrophy and relative increase of connective tissue were evident.