Effects of joint movement or joint immobilization on experimental heterotopic ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Morio  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30186150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tatsushi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Asssistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60167351)
IDA Kunio  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115529)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsExperimental heterotopic ossification / Bone morphogenetic protein / passive movement of joints / timing of forced movement / pathohistological study / 間接他動運動 / 強制他動運動 / 関節不動化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between forced passive joint movement and experimental heterotopic ossification which is induced by bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) implanted in murine quadriceps muscle. The crude bone morphogenetic protein was extracted from the bovine cortical bone as a fraction of 4M-GuHCl soluble, 0.5M-GuHCl insoluble and water insoluble. The total amount of protein powder weighed up to 800mg after lyophilization. This protein showed active and stable new bone formation in murine muscle by implantation. Ten miligram of protein powder was implanted in each murine quadriceps muscle.
In the present study, the effect of forced passive movement on heterotopic ossification was examined in terms of application phase of passive movement and pathological findings. Three weeks after BMP implantation, the new bone formation was comfirmed in all of murine thigh muscle with softex film. The new bone was sampled out and sintered at 1000℃ and ash weight was measured. As a result, the most amounts of new bone formation was obtaind in early phase group mice in which the passive movement was applied for the first week, late phase group (the 3rd week's application) showed the less amount of bone formation (p<0.05), and the middle phase (the 2nd week's application) showed the least bone formation. In the pathological study, the application phase of movement affected on the locational stability of BMP material in the surrounding tissue. The early phase group showed low BMP stability and resulted in wide range of ossification and low maturity of new bone.