Neurophysiological studies of the human brain concerning the functional recovery using non-invasive Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIYAMA Minpru  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30270482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Kimiya  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90154484)
KOIKE Yasuo  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30161839)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselectroencephalographv / evoked brain potentials / somatosensorv / magnetic fields / magnetoencephalographv / event-related evoked potentials / pain-related evoked brain responses / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 脳磁図 / 認知過程 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
We investigated the brain function related to the recovery process of the brain in the fields of rehabilitation through 2000-2001. We studied sensory and motor brain functions using non-invasive electro-neurophysiological techniques. We focused: (1) Basic studies of somatosensory evoked brain responses concerning functional structure of the somatosensory cortex. The results we obtained would be helpful for understanding brain functions related to the clinical and basic rehabilitation. (2) Pain perception and brain responses. Besides the study about the conduction of the neural signals responsible to the pain perception, we investigated relationship between the brain responses for pain and a conventional pain-relief therapy, transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation. The reported the mechanisms of pain perception, which often disturbs the rehabilitation in patients with motor or sensory disturbance. (3) Brain function related to vocalization. We first reported new evidence of the brain activity related to the vocalization. (4) Basic studies of visual processes. We reported some basic evidence of the visual evoked responses. In addition, we tried to record the response related to the mind of a person or imagery of a person, using a latest technique ofmagnetoencephalography. All of the results from our studies were accepted and published in the international journals.