Influence of electrical and electromagnetic stimulation on peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akinori  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20144561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takako  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30294234)
ANDO Keiji  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30144562)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNerve regeneratiion / Electrical stimulation / Electromagnetic stimulation / Peripheral nerve / Morphology / 形態的観察 / マウス坐骨神経 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Influence of the electrical and electromagnetic stimulation on nerve regeneration was morphologically examined in the injured mouse sciatic nerve. Two days after the transection, the electrical and electromagnetic stimulation was applied to the injured sciatic nerve. In the regenerating nerve fibers, only the growth cones were selectively damaged, but the axonal shaft of the regenerating fibers appeared to be normal. To examine the influence of the stimulation on maturation of regenerating nerve fibers, electrical and electromagnetic stimulation was applied every day to the regenerating sciatic nerves, and diameter and the number of the remyelinated regenerating nerve fibers were counted at 5mm distal to the crush end of the sciatic nerve on 7th , 14th , 21th and 28th days after the begining of the stimulation. On the 7th and 14th days, the number and diameter of the remyelinated regenerating fibers in the stimulated groups were more than in the control group (without stimulation). It is suggested that the rate of extension and maturation of the regenerating nerve fibers are promoted by the electrical and electromagnetic stomulation. But, on 28th day, the number of the regenerating nerve fibers in the stimulated groups was much less than that in the control group.