Project/Area Number |
12832030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
URABE Yukio Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40160337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Kotaro Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60263703)
ONARI Kiyoshi Health Sciences, School of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80034023)
数面 義雄 広島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60294584)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | malalignment / dynamic alignment / running / landing / ACL tear / 3D analysis / ランニング / 膝関節外傷 / スポーツ外傷 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
The prevention of sports injuries is worthy of notice to sports therapist, because of its decreased economical cost and waste of time. However we have a few positive evidence for prevention to injuries. This study consists of two parts. The first purpose was designed three dimensional data analyze system to dynamic alignment of lower extremity. The second purpose was its clinical experience. Four major studies were done. The first study was measurement of malalignment of lower extremity used by CCD high-speed cine-camera system. We decided the incidence of malalignment of lower extremity. The second study was analyzed the dynamic alignment changes with running and dash speed. Many female basketball players showed the knee-in or valgus position with their running. There was assessed that the incidence of knee ligament injury. The third study was observed the ankle inversion sprain used CCD high-speed cine-camera system. We made the original trap door and simulated inversion sprain. The result shows fibula external rotation at the ankle sprain. It suggested that the effective taping or brace technique, because of this phenomenon. The last study was analyzed landing performance for prevention non contact anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) tear. The early phase of landing, both varus and valgus were confirmed their knee. The knee was a state of unstable.