Study on the mechanism of atrophy, hypertrophy and regeneration of the skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Seiichi  Institute of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30127641)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / atrophy / cast immobilization / tenotomy / rehabilitation / hypertrophy / synergists ablation / rat / 再生 / 傷害 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
CAUSES OF MUSCLE ATROPHY : Cast immobilization of the ankle joint resulted in the atrophy of the gastrocnemius, soleus and plantaris muscles of the rat. The decrease of muscle wet weight was 22% at 1 week and 23% at 2 weeks (22% at 1 week ; 23% at 2 weeks) after immobilization, respectively. Atrophy of these muscles was enhanced when the joint was immobilized at plantar flexion, whereas alleviated at dorsal flexion. Tenotomy produced muscle atrophy (9% at 1 week ; 20% at 2 weeks). Denervation resulted in progressive and serve muscle atrophy (31% at 1 week ; 49% at 2 weeks).
MUSCLE RECOVERY : The atrophied muscles began to reverse after cast removal or reinnervation. Thirty min of swimming once a day for 2 weeks significantly promoted muscle recovery. Prevention of muscle atrophy and promotion of hypertrophy was attempted by muscle stimulation. Muscle contraction for 30 min, but not 15 min, by continuous nerve stimulation produced muscle injury.
CONCLUSIONS : Skeletal muscles rapidly atrophied after immobilization, tenotomy and denervation. Muscle atrophy can be minimized when muscles are loaded with tension. An early start of rehabilitation is effective. However, strong exercise may lead to muscle injury.