The relationship between the compression pressure and amount of blood flow in the posterior heel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Haruyasu  Ehime Universtity, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10092446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATANI Yoshiyuki  Ehime Universtity, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60274320)
OGATA Tadanori  Ehime Universtity, Faculty of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30291503)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCompression pressure / blood flow / posterior heel / fracture / diabetes / post-operation / **chemia / 褥瘡 / 血流 / 圧迫 / 踵
Research Abstract
The relationship between the compression pressure and amount of blood flow in the posterior heel was investigated. We measured the pressure and blood flow simultaneously in normal volunteers and the patients with hemi-paresis, diabetes and fracture of femoral neck (post-operation). In the healthy volunteers, complete ischemia of posterior heel was observed in resting posture (supine position). When the pressure decreased to 120 mmHg, the blood flow started to be observed. At 10-20 mmHg, about half of maximum blood flow was observed. In the patients with diabetes, the maximum blood flow was much lower compared to healthy volunteers. They showed ischemia by 50 mmHg pressure. On the other hand, the patients with hemi-paresis showed comparable amount of maximum blood flow in posterior heel. The re-perfusion speed was evaluated by measuring the duration from the complete decompression to recovery to maximum blood flow. In the normal volunteer, the duration was less than 3 seconds. Both the patients with hemi-paresis or diabetes showed slower re-perfusion speed (6-7 sec.). The patients after the operation of femoral neck fracture showed slower re-perfusion speed (about 20 sec.). Considerable risk was clarified in the patients with diabetes and fracture of femoral neck (post-operation).