Development of dynamic body-balance training system applying virtual reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Shin-ichiro  Kyushu University Hospital. Ass. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40253447)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsREHABILITATION / BODY BALANCE / MUSCLE STRENGTH / VIRTUAL REALITY / MOTIVATION / ENTERTAINMENT / FALLS / 訓練意欲
Research Abstract
Improvement of body balance is essentially important for many patients on rehabilitation, because motor performance fundamentally depends on postural stability and balance ^<1,2)>. But, there is only limited information about the effective exercises for improvement of dynamic body balance, especially in sitting position ^<3)>.
We have developed an unique training system aiming at improvement of body balance and strength by means of advanced technology of virtual reality. During the training, a personal computer detects the center of pressure of the patient who sits or stands on a force plate in front of a large-screen display and creates interactive virtual space, in which an incarnation of the patient is shown. The patient can move his incarnation around in the virtual space interactively by inclining his body trunk to the direction he intends to go.
3D-motion analysis and electro-myographical study, in which 6 healthy men participated, revealed that this training system could activate trunk muscles more than ordinary daily exercises. During the training, slight increase was observed in their Heart Rate, but it never exceeded 100 beats/min. According to the VAS system, most of them regarded the training to be rather enjoyable, entertaining, favorite, varied, and friendly.
This training system can improve and enhance (1) integration of multiple sensory inputs from visual, vestibular, and proprioceptive nervous systems, (2) muscle strength and flexibility; (3) motivation for the daily exercises, so that the patients should not be bored or patient any more. So, the device can be applied to (1) early ambulation of patients, (2) prevention of falls of the elderly, (3) athletic rehabilitation, (4) educational trainer for children, (5) measurement of balance function.