CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH ABOUT THE EFFECT OF NEW AUTONOMC DRUGS FORNEUROGENIC BLADDER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
ETOH Seiji  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70295244)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpinal Cord Injury / Rat / Spinal Cord / Urinaiy Bladder / Endothelin / RIA / Cystometry / エンドセリン-1 / 神経因性膀胱 / エンドセリン受容体 / セロトニン受容体
Research Abstract
Functional role of endothelin receptor in urinary bladder and spinal cord were examined in spinal cord injured rats. Female Sprague-Dawley rats were spinalized at T3-5 level. After 2-3 weeks maintenance, following experiments were performed.
1.Mesurement ofendothelin-1 level in die urinary bladder.(RIA) The concentration of endothelin-1(ET-1) in the urinary bladder of control and spinal cord injured rats was 395 ± 49 and 234 ± 27 pg/g wet weight, respectively.
2. Mesurement of mechanical activity of detrusor strips. ET-1 induced dose-dependent contraction. Both ET_A receptor antagonist BQ123 and ET_B receptor antagonist BQ788 innhibited the response by ET-1: ET_B receptor agonist sarafotoxinS6c had very weak contractile activiy. There is no difference of contractile property of endothellin- 1 and SarafotoxinS6c between control rats and spinal cord injured rats.
3. Cystometry The effect of intrathecal administration of ET-1 and sarafotoxinS6c on micturition reflex of spinal cord injured rats were examined. Intrathecal administration of 100pmol ET-1 inhibited micturition reflex. But 100pmol sarafotoxinS6c had no inhibitory effect on micturition reflex. These results indicate that the inhibitory eftect of ET- 1 on micturition reflex is mediated by spinal ET_A receptor.